This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies.

Loyola Academy Presents: Children of Eden

Loyola Academy Performing Arts and Thespian Troupe 4729 performed Children of Eden to delighted audiences on March 22–24, with a special matinee for students from Chicago Jesuit Academy and East Lake Academy grade schools on Thursday, March 21. Freely based on the Book of Genesis, Children of Eden is the heartfelt and funny story of Adam, Eve, Noah, and the "Father" who created them—with show-stopping musical numbers from Stephen Schwartz, the composer of Wicked and Pippin.
Children of Eden is about family, about the mistakes we all make, and how those choices affect the generations that live after us,” explains Director Mrs. Katie Roach, who made her directorial debut at Loyola Academy with this spring's musical. “The storytellers remind us, ‘We cannot know what will occur, just make our journey worth the taking, and pray we’re wiser than we were in the beginning.’ I hope this story inspires you to take the risks, make the mistakes, and I hope you find that you are wiser than you were.”
 
Congratulations to the cast, crew, and production staff who worked tirelessly to bring this wonderful story to the Loyola community!
 
Cast
Father: Kate Sipchen*
Father Understudy: Gabe Crosswhite
Adam/Noah: Ian Elliott*
Adam/Noah Understudy: Jonathan Hernandez
Eve/ Mama Noah: Hannah Beil*
Eve/ Mama Noah Understudy: Emilia Nelson
Cain/Japeth: Tommy Grant*
Cain/Japeth Understudy: Nick Bobay
Abel: Colin San Roman*
Ham: Margot Burm*
Ham Understudy: Norah Parkinson
Seth/ Shem: Augie Hammerle*
Aphra: Lucy Kirkland
Aysha:  Siena Iusco*
Yonah: Jacqueline Willer*
Yonah Understudy: Keira Paredes*
Young Cain: Aubrie Sese*
Young Cain Understudy: Ellory Madison
Young Abel:  Kate Dimberio
Snake: Margot Burm*, Lily Fitzgerald*, Ali Gregorio*,
Augie Hammerle*, Evelyn Pricco*, Maya Vanek
Storytellers: Liam David Carlton, Kennedy Currence*, Madison Czuba, Emelia D’anniballe, Milanya Faycurry, Luis Garcia, Kat Labbe*, Ellory Madison, Grace Micucci, Nicole Patchin, Angi Petrov, Will Van Dyke
 
Production Staff
Director: Katie Roach*
Co-Director: Geoffrey Arndt*
Music Director: Jessie Borower
Choreographer: Allison Duda
Pit Director: Sean Mcquinn
Set Designer: Manuel Ortiz
Costume Designer: Rachel Sypniewski
Lighting Designer: Henry Muller
Sound Engineer: Bryan Mcneela
Acting Coach: Shamus Jarvis
Technical Director:  Manuel Ortiz
Assistant Technical Director: Carl Herzog
Dance Captain: Lauren Mcmanus*
Student Assistant Director: Erin Detlefsen
Production Stage Managers: Cecelia Litgen*, Milannia Martin-Hayes*
Assistant Stage Managers: Angelina Denic, Jillian Grinko, Jack Joyce, Lauren Mcmanus*, Zeb O’hara, Leah Stein*, Pola Swierzbinkska
Sound Crew: Emma Hernandez, Sydney Smith
Lighting Crew Heads: Megan Bailey*, Amelie Rubino*
Lighting Crew: Naomi Kidane, Margaret Mcgovern*,
Ben Olsen, Cate Rode
Costume Crew Head: Rachel Lindeman*
Costume/Wardrobe Crew: Sadie Callan, Matty Erickson*,
Nia Nikas, Margaret O’dwyer,* Karin Prince*, Rj True
Run Crew: Ana Bradley, Decker Clemente, Yusra Kahn, Erin Libel, Pat Mclaughlin*, Cassie Mesidor, Izzy Silva*
Construction Crew Heads: Angelina Denic, Parker Lofstrom*
Prop Crew Head: Jesal Patel*
Scenic Paint Charge: Parker Lofstrom*
Construction/ Prop Crew: Ana Bradley, Decker Clemente, Ethan Dentzer, Augie Hammerle*, Jack Joyce, Yusra Kahn, Erin Libel, Cassie Mesidor, Ben Olsen, Norah Parkinson, Izzy Silva*
Honors Theatre 2 Construction Crew: Megan Bailey*, Parker Lofstrom*, Milannia Martin-Hayes*, Zeb O’hara, Angi Petrov, Garvin St. John, John Stucker
 
*Denotes a member of the International Thespian Society Troupe #4729

Pit Orchestra
Flute/ Piccolo................................................................................................. LIA NAFE 
Clarinet..................................................................................................ISABELLE COX 
Alto Sax ..................................................................................... RAQUEL VELASQUEZ 
French Horn/ Tenor Sax.......................................................................... RUBY CORIA 
French Horn..................................................................................MICHAEL DZIEKAN 
Trombone ..........................................................................................RYAN KUNITZER 
Percussion.......................................................................... LUCAS CHRISTOPOULOS 
Guitar..................................................................................................LUCAS YORDAN 
Electric Bass.............................................................................................. ZACH ROTH
Keyboard I ..............................................................................................MILES SUTTON #
Keyboard II ................................................................................................ SUNGHA CHI #
Keyboard III................................................................................................. ZINA WEBER 
Drums............................ JOHN MERIKOSKI/JUSTIN PETERS (3-23 only)##
 
# - Denotes non-student, professional musician
 
Click here to view a copy of the show’s program.
Back

Loyola Academy

1100 Laramie Avenue, Wilmette, Illinois 60091-1089  |  847-256-1100
Loyola Academy admits students of any race, color and national origin or ethnic origin.
© Copyright 2020 Loyola Academy